Difference between revisions of "AV Cables"
From xboxdevwiki
(Created page with "Microsoft released a handful of AV packs for the Xbox. They are connected to the port labelled "Audio Video Input/Output" on the backside of the console. == Connector == {{F...") |
(→Supported signals / AV cables) |
||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | ! 19 || 18 || 17 || Official Microsoft product name || Signal || 24 || 22 || 11 || 9 || Kernel av-Constant | + | ! 19 || 18 || 17 || SMC Constant || Official Microsoft product name || Signal || 24 || 22 || 11 || 9 || Kernel av-Constant |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || 0 || 0 || Advanced SCART Cable || SCART (15 kHz RGB) || V || R || G || B || AV_PACK_SCART = 3 | + | | 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || Advanced SCART Cable || SCART (15 kHz RGB) || V || R || G || B || AV_PACK_SCART = 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || 0 || 1 || High Definition AV Pack || Component || - || Pr || Y || Pb || AV_PACK_HDTV = 4 | + | | 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || High Definition AV Pack || Component || - || Pr || Y || Pb || AV_PACK_HDTV = 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || 1 || 0 || ''Not officially available / supported'' || VGA (31 kHz RGB) || - || R || G || B || AV_PACK_VGA = 5 | + | | 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 || ''Not officially available / supported'' || VGA (31 kHz RGB) || - || R || G || B || AV_PACK_VGA = 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0 || 1 || 1 || RF Adapter || NTSC Mono || V || C || Y || - || AV_PACK_RFU = 2 | + | | 0 || 1 || 1 || 3 || RF Adapter || NTSC Mono || V || C || Y || - || AV_PACK_RFU = 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || 0 || 0 || Advanced AV Pack || PAL Stereo || V || C || Y || - || AV_PACK_SVIDEO = 6 | + | | 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 || Advanced AV Pack || PAL Stereo || V || C || Y || - || AV_PACK_SVIDEO = 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || 0 || 1 || ''Not officially available / supported'' || PAL/Secam Mono || V || C || Y || - || AV_PACK_NONE = 0 | + | | 1 || 0 || 1 || 5 || ''Not officially available / supported'' || PAL/Secam Mono || V || C || Y || - || AV_PACK_NONE = 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || 1 || 0 || Standard AV Cable || NTSC Stereo || V || C || Y || - || AV_PACK_STANDARD = 1 | + | | 1 || 1 || 0 || 6 || Standard AV Cable || NTSC Stereo || V || C || Y || - || AV_PACK_STANDARD = 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || 1 || 1 || ''No cable connected'' || - || - || - || - || - || AV_PACK_NONE = 0 | + | | 1 || 1 || 1 || 7 || ''No cable connected'' || - || - || - || - || - || AV_PACK_NONE = 0 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:29, 15 July 2017
Microsoft released a handful of AV packs for the Xbox. They are connected to the port labelled "Audio Video Input/Output" on the backside of the console.
Connector
[FIXME]
Pinout
| Pin | Description |
|---|---|
| 1 | Audio Right |
| 2 | Audio Right GND |
| 3 | SPDIF Digital Audio |
| 4 | V-Sync (VGA Mode) |
| 5 | Mode GND |
| 6 | Mode GND |
| 7 | Mode GND |
| 8 | GND |
| 9 | Variable |
| 10 | Pin 9 GND |
| 11 | Variable |
| 12 | Pin 11 GND |
| Pin | Description |
|---|---|
| 13 | Vcc |
| 14 | Audio Left |
| 15 | Audio Left GND |
| 16 | H Sync (VGA Mode) |
| 17 | Mode Select 1 |
| 18 | Mode Select 2 |
| 19 | Mode Select 3 |
| 20 | +12V |
| 21 | Pin 22 GND |
| 22 | Variable |
| 23 | Pin 24 GND |
| 24 | Variable |
[FIXME]
Supported signals / AV cables
Below is a table which lists all known officially AV cables released by Microsoft and their respective signal. The constants used in the av-prefixed Kernel-functions are also listed.
| 19 | 18 | 17 | SMC Constant | Official Microsoft product name | Signal | 24 | 22 | 11 | 9 | Kernel av-Constant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advanced SCART Cable | SCART (15 kHz RGB) | V | R | G | B | AV_PACK_SCART = 3 |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | High Definition AV Pack | Component | - | Pr | Y | Pb | AV_PACK_HDTV = 4 |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | Not officially available / supported | VGA (31 kHz RGB) | - | R | G | B | AV_PACK_VGA = 5 |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | RF Adapter | NTSC Mono | V | C | Y | - | AV_PACK_RFU = 2 |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Advanced AV Pack | PAL Stereo | V | C | Y | - | AV_PACK_SVIDEO = 6 |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | Not officially available / supported | PAL/Secam Mono | V | C | Y | - | AV_PACK_NONE = 0 |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | Standard AV Cable | NTSC Stereo | V | C | Y | - | AV_PACK_STANDARD = 1 |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | No cable connected | - | - | - | - | - | AV_PACK_NONE = 0 |
A signal value of 0 means connection to ground (Pins 7, 6, 5), whereas a value of 1 means an open-connectionTemplate:Citation-needed
[FIXME]